CIEE logo
  Explore All CIEE Programs

Thinking about a second program?

After such a positive experience, you may be considering a second program. In fact, many CIEE Internship USA alumni choose to add to their professional development by returning for a second J-1 program with a different host organization, or in a different part of the United States.

Additional training can take you farther down the path to a great career, and it is a wonderful way to explore new directions and develop new skills.

When may I return?

If you have previously participated in a J-1 Intern/Trainee Program, you are subject to rules regarding repeat programs. Per U.S. Department of State guidelines for second programs, we require a minimum waiting period of 90 days before you may return for a second internship program, if you are returning to the same host organization. If you are coming back to train at a new host organization, there is no waiting period between CIEE Internship USA programs.

If your first program was as an Intern and you now wish to return on a trainee program, there is a mandatory U.S. Department of State waiting period of two years before you can return.

Note that if you’ve already completed a different J-1 program, such as CIEE Work & Travel USA, a CIEE Internship USA program would not be considered a “repeat.” Your CIEE international representative can answer questions about restrictions and eligibility for a second J-1 program.

Restrictions

Your situation: Minimum waiting period between programs:
You completed a program as an intern and you still qualify as an intern 90 days required by CIEE if intending to return to the same host organization
You completed a program as an intern and you now qualify as a trainee 2 years required by U.S. Department of State
You completed a program as a trainee and you wish to do another trainee program 2 years required by U.S. Department of State
You completed a program as a trainee and you now qualify as an intern 90 days required by CIEE if intending to return to the same host organization

How do I apply?

You should contact your CIEE international representative to determine if you are eligible, and to request the application materials. If you wish to return to the same host organization at which you completed an internship before, your new training should be different from the original training. Your training plan should demonstrate that you are learning new and different skills—training in a different department, for example.

212(e) – home country physical presence requirement

You may be subject to the U.S. government’s home country physical presence requirement (section 212(e) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act). This requires participants to return to their home country for a minimum of two years before returning to the United States on certain types of visas (H, K, L, and legal permanent resident). Although this usually does not apply to a J-1 Visa, we recommend that you contact the U.S. Embassy to confirm your eligibility for another J-1 Visa program. For more information, please visit the U.S. Department of State site.

Back to top of page